Nº 2988 Listed July 2026

The Cyber Hut

Manchester·Cybersecurity Consulting and Research·Serving Greater Manchester

Photograph for The Cyber Hut, Cybersecurity Consulting and Research business in Manchester

About

The Cyber Hut is a computer and network security specialist based in Manchester, Greater Manchester.

Founded and directed by Simon Moffatt, who serves as Founder and Research Analyst, the organisation is focussed on delivering expertise in cybersecurity solutions. The business maintains a strong online presence through its website at https://thecyberhut.com, where clients can access information about their offerings. The Cyber Hut specialises in helping organisations understand and mitigate cyber security risks through research-driven insights and professional guidance.

Services

  • Cybersecurity consulting
  • network security assessment
  • security research
  • threat analysis
  • cyber risk management
  • security auditing
  • incident response guidance

Common questions

Where is The Cyber Hut based?
The Cyber Hut is based at Manchester, Greater Manchester.
What does The Cyber Hut do?
The Cyber Hut is a computer and network security firm based in Manchester, Greater Manchester, led by Founder and Research Analyst Simon Moffatt. The organisation provides cybersecurity expertise and solutions to support businesses in protecting their digital assets.
What sector does The Cyber Hut work in?
The Cyber Hut works in the Computer & Network Security sector.
What services does The Cyber Hut offer?
The Cyber Hut offers Cybersecurity consulting, network security assessment, security research, threat analysis, cyber risk management among other services.
How can I contact The Cyber Hut?
You can contact The Cyber Hut by email at simonm@thecyberhut.com or through its website at https://thecyberhut.com.

Recorded from MBS Research · Entry Nº 2988 of the Manchester Business Services register.